Active

$310,000

1007 Cardinal Drive, Zion, IL 60099
3 Beds2 Baths1,500 sqft2 days
1007 Cardinal Drive·Zion, IL 60099
3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1,500Sq Ft
2000Year Built
About This Home

Welcome home to 1007 Cardinal Drive! This spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a fantastic combination of comfort, functionality, and room to spread out! With just over 1,500 square feet of living space and situated on a generous .20-acre lot, this home features a desirable layout with a large primary bedroom. The inviting living spaces are complemented by thoughtful updates throughout, including a newer roof (2017), updated siding, trim and windows (2022), and central air conditioning (2025). Both bathrooms have been refreshed, and the kitchen features sleek black stainless steel appliances. Speed Queen Commercial W&D included. Step outside and enjoy the fenced backyard, complete with a deck that's perfect for grilling, entertaining, or simply relaxing. A covered front porch adds to the home's welcoming curb appeal, while the partially unfinished basement provides even more room for storage or future possibilities. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, and anyone needing extra storage will LOVE the garage space! There's an incredible 4.5-car tandem garage offering endless possibilities for vehicles, projects, and storage. With major updates already completed, plenty of indoor and outdoor space, and no HOA, this home has so much to offer.

MLS# 12783995Listed October 21, 2026ResidentialSplit LevelSubdivision: Countrywood Hills
Property Details

Beds & Baths

Total Bedrooms3
Total Bathrooms2
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Total Rooms6

Size & Structure

Living Area1,500 sqft
Garage Spaces5
Year Built2000
Lot Size0.200 acres

Location

CountyLake
TownshipZion
SubdivisionCountrywood Hills
Zip Code60099

Financial

List Price$310,000
Price / Sq Ft$207
Parcel #04073080010000
Interior Features

Appliances

RangeMicrowaveDishwasherRefrigeratorWasherDryerStainless Steel Appliance(s)Humidifier

Flooring

Hardwood

Heating

GasForced Air

Cooling

Central Air

Basement

UnfinishedSub-BasementPartial
Exterior & Lot

Construction

Vinyl Siding

Roof

Asphalt

Patio & Porch

Deck

Lot Features

Corner Lot
Utilities & Parking

Sewer

Public Sewer

Water Source

Public

Parking

AsphaltGarage Door OpenerYesGarage OwnedAttachedGarage
HOA & Community

HOA Includes

None

Community Features

ParkCurbsSidewalksStreet Paved
Schools
Elementary
Newport Elementary School
District: 3
Middle School
Beach Park Middle School
District: 3
High School
Zion-Benton Twnshp Hi School
District: 126
Property Location

1007 Cardinal Drive, Zion, IL 60099 — Lake County

$310,000
$207 / sqft
1007 Cardinal Drive
3 bd2 ba1,500 sqft
VL
Vittoria Logli
Top Glenview Agent

IL License 475.178467 · (847) 810-8438

Quick Facts
2 days on market
5-car garage
0.200 acres
$1,629
estimated monthly payment
Principal & Interest
$1,629/mo
$310,000
20% — $62,000
3%50%
6.875%
3%12%
Loan Amount
$248,000
Down Payment
$62,000

* Estimated payment only. Actual rates, taxes, and insurance may vary. Contact a lender for a personalized quote.

Listed by
Baird & Warner
Agent: Michelle Nunez
Similar Homes

You May Also Like

Keep Exploring

Find Your Perfect Home

Browse available listings in Zion and across the North Shore.

Also popular on the North Shore

REALTOR® Logo
Equal Housing Opportunity LogoEqual Housing Opportunity

Listing Courtesy: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID | @properties Christie's International Real Estate

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy.

© 2026 MLS GRID. All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use.