Active

$698,000

970 Ponderosa Lane, Hoffman Estates, IL 60010
4 Beds4 Baths3,361 sqft1 days
970 Ponderosa Lane·Hoffman Estates, IL 60010
4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3,361Sq Ft
1984Year Built
About This Home

An unbeatable value for a 3,361 sq. ft. retreat on 1.16 private acres in North Hoffman Estates! Meticulously maintained and freshly painted throughout, this expansive home delivers a rare combination of private cul-de-sac living, massive square footage, and top-tier schools. The entire home is fully functional and move-in ready-giving you a pristine backdrop to live comfortably on day one while allowing you to customize the kitchen and baths to your exact style over time to build massive immediate equity. Main Level: Designed for Living & Entertaining. The Great Room: Bright family room featuring a cozy, two-sided fireplace. Indoor/Outdoor Flow: Sliders lead out to a freshly painted, two-tiered deck overlooking mature trees, native plants, and private, rolling green space. Living Space: Spacious eat-in kitchen with abundant cabinet space, plus separate formal living and dining rooms. Upper Level: Expansive Layout & Flex Space. 3 Large Bedrooms: Includes a massive primary suite designed for relaxation. The Loft: A wide-open, versatile space perfect for a home office, recreation area, or an easy 5th bedroom conversion. Walk-Out Lower Level: Fully Finished Guest or In-Law Suite. Brand-New Carpeting: Freshly updated and ready to enjoy. Entertainment Ready: Features a built-in wet bar and a spacious living area. Private Accommodations: Includes a private 4th bedroom, full bathroom, abundant storage, and direct access to the lower patio. The Location Premium: Tucked away in the beautiful Evergreen Subdivision with desirable southern exposure. Enjoy award-winning school districts: District 15 (Marion Jordan Elementary, Thomas Jefferson Middle) and District 211 (Wm. Fremd High School). This is your chance to stop paying for someone else's design choices. Buy the space, the private acreage, and the elite schools today, and build your dream home at your own pace!

MLS# 12791996Listed October 22, 2026ResidentialSubdivision: Evergreen
Property Details

Beds & Baths

Total Bedrooms4
Total Bathrooms4
Full Baths3
Half Baths1
Total Rooms10

Size & Structure

Living Area3,361 sqft
Garage Spaces2
Fireplaces1
Year Built1984
Lot Size1.160 acres

Location

CountyCook
TownshipPalatine
SubdivisionEvergreen
Zip Code60010

Financial

List Price$698,000
Price / Sq Ft$208
Annual Taxes (2024)$12,073
Monthly Tax Est.$1,006
Parcel #02184170090000
Interior Features

Appliances

RangeMicrowaveDishwasherRefrigeratorWasherDryer

Flooring

Hardwood

Heating

GasForced Air

Cooling

Central Air

Basement

FinishedExterior EntryRec/Family AreaStorage SpaceWalk-Up AccessDaylightFullWalk-Out Access

Laundry

Main LevelGas Dryer HookupIn UnitLaundry Closet

Fireplace

Wood BurningGas Starter
Exterior & Lot

Construction

Aluminum SidingBrickFrameCombination

Roof

Asphalt

Foundation

Concrete Perimeter

Patio & Porch

DeckPatio
Utilities & Parking

Sewer

Public Sewer

Water Source

Public

Parking

AsphaltGarage Door OpenerYesGarage OwnedAttachedGarage
HOA & Community

HOA Includes

None

Community Features

ParkCurbsSidewalksStreet LightsStreet Paved
Schools
Elementary
Marion Jordan Elementary School
District: 15
Middle School
Thomas Jefferson Middle School
District: 15
High School
Wm Fremd High School
District: 211
Tax & Financial
Annual Taxes
$12,073
Tax Year 2024
Monthly Tax Est.
$1,006
per month
Price per Sq Ft
$208
per square foot
Property Location

970 Ponderosa Lane, Hoffman Estates, IL 60010 — Cook County

$698,000
$208 / sqft
970 Ponderosa Lane
4 bd4 ba3,361 sqft
VL
Vittoria Logli
Top Glenview Agent

IL License 475.178467 · (847) 810-8438

Quick Facts
1 days on market
2-car garage
1 fireplace
1.160 acres
$12,073/yr taxes
$4,674
estimated monthly payment
Principal & Interest
$3,668/mo
Property Tax
$1,006/mo
$698,000
20% — $139,600
3%50%
6.875%
3%12%
Loan Amount
$558,400
Down Payment
$139,600

* Estimated payment only. Actual rates, taxes, and insurance may vary. Contact a lender for a personalized quote.

Listed by
Real Broker LLC
Agent: Rafay Qamar
Similar Homes

You May Also Like

Keep Exploring

Find Your Perfect Home

Browse available listings in Hoffman Estates and across the North Shore.

Also popular on the North Shore

REALTOR® Logo
Equal Housing Opportunity LogoEqual Housing Opportunity

Listing Courtesy: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID | @properties Christie's International Real Estate

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy.

© 2026 MLS GRID. All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use.