Active

$2,200,000

2342 Mohawk Lane, Glenview, IL 60026
6 Beds6 Baths7,012 sqft7 days
2342 Mohawk Lane·Glenview, IL 60026
6Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
7,012Sq Ft
1984Year Built
About This Home

Nestled in the idyllic Indian Ridge community, this impressive original-owner, all-brick Colonial offers 6 bedrooms, 4 full and 2 half baths, and approximately 7,012 sq. ft. of living space on over 1/3 acre, with a picturesque setting overlooking a private lake shared by a select number of homes. Enjoy paddle boarding, kayaking or fishing right outside your backdoor. Expanded in 2006 and meticulously maintained, this exceptional home blends timeless elegance, generous living spaces, and outstanding indoor-outdoor entertaining. A welcoming center-entry foyer is flanked by a formal living room and dining room. The inviting family room features a fireplace, built-in bookshelves, and wet bar, with sliding doors opening to an expansive deck overlooking the lake. The kitchen showcases rich cherry cabinetry, high-end appliances, and a bright eating area with bay window. A cozy adjoining den offers additional living space with a fireplace and access to the deck and patio. The second floor features six spacious bedrooms, including a generous primary suite with a his and her walk-in closet and private bath with dual vanities and a walk-in steam shower. Two Jack-and-Jill bedroom suites and an additional ensuite bedroom ensuite which provides flexible accommodations. A spacious second-floor laundry room includes two updated washers and dryers. The finished lower level offers exceptional additional living and entertaining space, complete with a large recreation room, professionally designed theater, second kitchen, half bath, and expansive storage and utility room. The oversized 3 car garage features epoxy garage flooring and Gladiator storage systems. Additional highlights include updated heating and air conditioning systems, an irrigation system, and beautifully maintained grounds. A rare opportunity to enjoy community tennis, pickleball, basketball courts and parks, all on an exceptional setting in a unique Glenview community. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, The Glen, Metra, and I-294, with access to award-winning School Districts 31 and 225 and approximately 20 minutes to O'Hare. *Showings begin on Wednesday October 14 at the Brokers Open 12:00 - 3:00 pm*

MLS# 12780109Listed October 13, 2026ResidentialSubdivision: Indian Ridge
Property Details

Beds & Baths

Total Bedrooms6
Total Bathrooms6
Full Baths4
Half Baths2
Total Rooms15

Size & Structure

Living Area7,012 sqft
Garage Spaces3
Fireplaces2
Year Built1984
Lot Size0.350 acres

Location

CountyCook
TownshipNorthfield
SubdivisionIndian Ridge
Zip Code60026

Financial

List Price$2,200,000
Price / Sq Ft$314
Annual Taxes (2025)$25,650
Monthly Tax Est.$2,138
Parcel #04203080180000
Interior Features

Appliances

Double OvenRangeMicrowaveDishwasherHigh End RefrigeratorWasherDryerDisposalWine RefrigeratorRange Hood

Flooring

Hardwood

Heating

Natural Gas

Cooling

Central Air

Basement

FinishedPartial

Laundry

Upper Level
Exterior & Lot

Construction

Brick

Roof

Shake

Foundation

Concrete Perimeter

Patio & Porch

DeckPatio

Lot Features

Water RightsMature Trees
Utilities & Parking

Sewer

Public Sewer

Water Source

Lake Michigan

Parking

Garage Door OpenerYesGarage OwnedAttachedGarage
HOA & Community
HOA Fee
$182
Quarterly

HOA Includes

InsuranceOther

Community Features

ParkTennis Court(s)LakeCurbsSidewalksStreet LightsStreet Paved
Schools
Elementary
Henry Winkelman Elementary Schoo
District: 31
Middle School
Field School
District: 31
High School
Glenbrook South High School
District: 225
Tax & Financial
Annual Taxes
$25,650
Tax Year 2025
Monthly Tax Est.
$2,138
per month
Price per Sq Ft
$314
per square foot
Property Location

2342 Mohawk Lane, Glenview, IL 60026 — Cook County

$2,200,000
$314 / sqft
2342 Mohawk Lane
6 bd6 ba7,012 sqft
VL
Vittoria Logli
Top Glenview Agent

IL License 475.178467 · (847) 810-8438

Quick Facts
7 days on market
3-car garage
2 fireplaces
0.350 acres
$25,650/yr taxes
$182 HOA (quarterly)
$13,760
estimated monthly payment
Principal & Interest
$11,562/mo
Property Tax
$2,138/mo
HOA
$61/mo
$2,200,000
20% — $440,000
3%50%
6.875%
3%12%
Loan Amount
$1,760,000
Down Payment
$440,000

* Estimated payment only. Actual rates, taxes, and insurance may vary. Contact a lender for a personalized quote.

Listed by
Coldwell Banker Realty
Agent: Megan Leadbetter
Similar Homes

You May Also Like

Keep Exploring

Find Your Perfect Home

Browse available listings in Glenview and across the North Shore.

Also popular on the North Shore

REALTOR® Logo
Equal Housing Opportunity LogoEqual Housing Opportunity

Listing Courtesy: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID | @properties Christie's International Real Estate

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy.

© 2026 MLS GRID. All rights reserved. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use.