Active

$749,900

1002 HOBSON Drive, Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
4 Beds4 Baths2,758 sqft7 days
1002 HOBSON Drive·Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2,758Sq Ft
1986Year Built
About This Home

WELCOME TO THIS FANTASTIC CONDITION, FRESHLY PAINTED SINGLE-FAMILY HOME IN THE HEART OF BUFFALO GROVE. FEATURING 4 GENEROUSLY SIZED BEDROOMS AND 3 FULL AND 1 HALF BATHROOMS, THIS HOME OFFERS SPACE AND VERSATILITY FOR TODAY'S LIFESTYLE. MAJOR UPDATES INCLUDE A BRAND NEW ROOF AND WINDOWS COMPLETED IN 2026. THE SPACIOUS KITCHEN IS EQUIPPED WITH STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES, NEWER CABINETRY, AND SLEEK GRANITE COUNTERTOPS. A FULL FINISHED BASEMENT PROVIDES ADDITIONAL LIVING SPACE, COMPLETE WITH A FULL WASHROOM AND PRIVATE OFFICE ROOM. RETREAT TO THE MASTER BEDROOM WITH ITS OWN FULL BATHROOM FOR ADDED COMFORT. ALL BATHROOMS HAVE BEEN COMPLETELY UPDATED WITH MODERN FINISHES. ENJOY NEW WOOD LAMINATE FLOORING AND NEWER LED CAN LIGHTING THROUGHOUT. LOCATED IN AN EXCELLENT AREA WITH CONVENIENT ACCESS TO SHOPPING, DINING, AND MORE.

MLS# 12588633Listed May 7, 2026ResidentialMediterranean, Cape CodSubdivision: Astor Place
Property Details

Beds & Baths

Total Bedrooms4
Total Bathrooms4
Full Baths3
Half Baths1
Total Rooms10

Size & Structure

Living Area2,758 sqft
Garage Spaces2
Fireplaces1
Year Built1986
Lot Size6825

Location

CountyLake
TownshipVernon
SubdivisionAstor Place
Zip Code60089

Financial

List Price$749,900
Price / Sq Ft$272
Annual Taxes (2024)$17,264
Monthly Tax Est.$1,439
Parcel #15283030940000
Interior Features

Appliances

RangeMicrowaveDishwasherRefrigeratorWasherDryerDisposalStainless Steel Appliance(s)

Laundry

Main LevelGas Dryer HookupIn UnitLaundry Closet

Parking

AsphaltGarage Door OpenerYesGarage OwnedAttachedGarage
HOA & Community
HOA Fee
$0

Tripp School
District: 102
Middle School
Aptakisic Junior High School
District: 102
High School
Adlai E Stevenson High School
District: 125
Tax & Financial
Annual Taxes
$17,264
Tax Year 2024
Monthly Tax Est.
$1,439
per month
Price per Sq Ft
$272
per square foot
Property Location

1002 HOBSON Drive, Buffalo Grove, IL 60089Lake County

$749,900
$272 / sqft
1002 HOBSON Drive
4 bd4 ba2,758 sqft

Quick Facts
7 days on market
2-car garage
1 fireplace
6825
$17,264/yr taxes
$0 HOA (not applicable)
$5,380
estimated monthly payment
Principal & Interest
$3,941/mo
Property Tax
$1,439/mo
$749,900
20% — $149,980
3%50%
6.875%
3%12%
Loan Amount
$599,920
Down Payment
$149,980

Listed by
Provident Realty, Inc.
Agent: Paresh Shah